12th Conference Invited Speakers

Welcome to the web page of the 12th ISABS Conference on Forensic and Anthropologic Genetics and Mayo Clinic Lectures in Individualized Medicine

Dubrovnik, Republic of Croatia
June 22-29, 2022

 

12th ISABS Conference confirmed speakers:

Nobel Laureate Lectures:
Aaron Ciechanover (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004, Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine and Research Institute, The Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
Sir Richard John Roberts (Nobel Prize in medicine in Physiology and Medicine 1993, New England Biolabs Inc., Ipswich, Massachusetts, USA
Thomas Südhof (Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine 2013, Stanford School of Medicine, Stanford University, Palo Alto, California, USA)

Mayo Clinic Lectures in Individualized Medicine and Short Course on Epigenomics Program:
Julie G. Allickson (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Veronique Belzil (Mayo Clinic Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, USA)
Moris Binder (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
John A. Copland (Mayo Clinic Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, USA)
Julie M. Cunningham (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Manel Esteller (Josep Carreras Leukaemia Research Institute (IJC), Badalona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain)
William A. Faubion (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Alexandre Gaspar Maia (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Struan F.A. Grant (Children's Hospital of Pennsylvania Research Institute and Perelman School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Steven A. Johnsen (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Purna Kashyap (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Manolis Kellis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, The Broad Institute, Cambridge, MA, USA)
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb; Genos Ltd., Zagreb, Croatia)
Konstantinos N. Lazaridis (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Ulrika Marklund (Karolinska Institute, Solna, Sweden)
Ian Maze (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York City, New York, USA)
Eva Morava-Kozicz (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Tamas Ordog (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)
Mrinal Patnaik (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Elias Puchner (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA)
Keith D. Robertson Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Vijay Shah (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)
Natalia Tretyakova (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA)
Liewei Wang (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA)
Yi Xing (Children's Hospital of Pennsylvania Research Institute and Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)

Forensic Genetics and Anthropological Genetics Program:
Jack Ballantyne (University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA)
Angel Carracedo (University of Santiago de Compostela, Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
Mitchell Holland (Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania, USA)
James Landers (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA)
Charla Marshall (Armed Forces DNA Identification Laboratory, Dover, Delaware, USA)
Eskeww Mulugeta (Erasmus MC, University Medical Center Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Walther Parson (Medical University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria)
Mecki Prinz (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, New York City, USA)
Antti Sajantila (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)
Andreas Tillmar (National Board of Forensic Medicine Sweden and University of Linkoping, Linkoping, Sweden)
Athina Vidaki (Erasmus MC, University Medical Center Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Joachim Burger (University of Mainz, Mainz, Germany)
Wolfgang Haak (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Mateja Hajdinjak (Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)
Mattias Jakobsson (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
Janet Kelso (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Johannes Krause (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Tomislav Maričić (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Meyer (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Conny Mulligan (University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA
Anne Stone (Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA
Mark Stoneking (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Hugo Zeberg (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden)

Special Plenary Lectures
Garry Kasparov (Office of Garry Kasparov, New York, New York, USA)
Greger Larson (University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom)