12th Conference Invited Speakers

12th ISABS Conference confirmed speakers:

Nobel Laureate Lectures:
Aaron Ciechanover (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004; Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel): The road for cure and prevention of a pandemic is strewn with bioethical issues: lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic
Sir Richard John Roberts (Nobel Prize in medicine in Physiology and Medicine 1993; Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA & New England Biolabs, Ipswich, MA, USA): Combating hunger and climate change with biotechnology
Thomas Südhof (Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine 2013; University of Stanford, Palo Alto, CA, USA): The cell biology of synapse formation, ApoE, and Alzheimer’s disease

Mayo Clinic Lectures in Individualized Medicine and Short Course on Epigenomics Program:
Julie G. Allickson (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Building the ecosystem of regenerative medicine in the Mayo Clinic enterprise
Veronique Belzil (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL, USA): Epigenomics in medicine: Epigenetic basis of human disease—neurodegenerative diseases; Single-cell profiling of the human M1 and DLPFC in ALS and FTLD
Moritz Binder (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenetics in the lab: Bioinformatic analysis of epigenomic data
John A. Copland (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL, USA): Therapeutic targeting of the FOXO3 cis-regulome in anaplastic thyroid cancer
Julie M. Cunningham (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Molecular basis of epigenetic control: Epigenetic regulation by post-synthetic DNA and RNA modifications
Henry A. Erlich (Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute, Oakland, CA, USA): Non-invasive prenatal testing for the beta-hemoglobinopathies using next-generation sequencing and probe capture
William A. Faubion (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenomics of inflammatory bowel disease
Mark Frye (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Bipolar disorder from a multiomic perspective
Alexandre Gaspar Maia (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenetic states and inheritance: Cellular reprogramming; Single-cell multiomic analysis to identify cell-specific transcriptional
dependencies in cancer and COVID-19 inflammatory response
Struan F.A. Grant (Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute, Philadelphia, PA, USA): 3D genomic strategies to understand complex trait genetic architecture
Haojie Huang (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Molecular basis of epigenetic control: Epigenetic regulation by the RNA world; Massive epigenetic reprogramming triggered by a single genetic alteration
Tae Hyun Hwang (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL, USA): Machine learning- and AI-driven approaches to dissect tumor immune microenvironment using digital pathology and spatial transcriptome for novel immune and cellular therapy development in gastrointestinal cancer
Steven A. Johnsen (Robert Bosch Center for Tumor Diseases, Stuttgart, Germany): Molecular basis of epigenetic control: Chromatin architecture and nuclear organization; Dynamic enhancer-promoter interactions mediate chemoresistance in PDAC
Purna Kashyap (Center for Autoimmunity and Inflammation, Center for Cancer Immunotherapy, San Diego, CA, USA): Multiomics to mechanisms: Decoding pathogenesis of irritable bowel syndrome
Adrijana Kekić (Pharmacy Clinical Practice, Mayo Clinic Arizona, Phoenix, AZ, USA):
Pharmacogenomics in clinical practice: Lessons from the Individualized Medicine Clinic
Manolis Kellis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, The Broad Institute, Cambridge, MA, USA): From genomics to therapeutics: Single-cell dissection and manipulation of disease circuitry
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb and Genos, Ltd., Zagreb, Croatia): Glycans as biomarkers and functional effectors in cardiometabolic diseases
Konstantinos N. Lazaridis (Mayo Clinic, Center for Individualized Medicine, Rochester, MN, USA): Transforming clinical practice through individualized medicine today and tomorrow
Zhenkun Lou (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA): Sensitizing cancer cells to DNA damage-inducing agents and anti-tumor immunity
Weibo Luo (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX, USA): Crosstalk between hypoxia and epigenetics in breast cancer
Ulrika Marklund (Karolinska Institute, Solna, Sweden): Development of neuronal cell diversity in the gut revealed by single-cell transcriptomics
Aleksey Matveyenko (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Circadian etiology of Type 2 diabetes
Ian Maze (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY, USA): Protein monoaminylation in the brain: novel mechanisms of neural development, plasticity, and disease
Eva Morava-Kozicz (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenomics in medicine: Epigenetic syndromes; Metabolic repair: A new approach to the therapy of abnormal glycosylation
Tamas Ordog (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenetic states and inheritance: Epigenetic inheritance and environmental epigenetics; Epigenetics in the lab: Epigenomic methodologies; Impact of disordered metabolism on 3D gene regulation in diabetes
Mrinal Patnaik (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenomics in medicine: Epigenetic basis of human disease—Cancer; Augmented inflammatory morbidity and mortality associated with COVID-19 infections and epigenetic clonal hematopoiesis
Dragan Primorac (ISABS & St. Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia; Universities of Split, Osijek and Rijeka, Croatia; Eberly College of Science, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, State College, PA, USA; The Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, University of New Haven, West Haven, CT, USA; Regiomed Kliniken, Coburg, Germany): Autologous stem cell therapy in knee osteoarthritis
Elias Puchner (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA): Characterizing locus-specific chromatin structure and dynamics with correlative conventional and super-resolution imaging in living cells
Keith D. Robertson (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Fundamental mechanisms underlying the regulation of gene transcription; Targeting epigenetic regulator mutations in kidney cancer
Vijay Shah (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Multiomics reveals new pathobiologic targets for alcohol-associated hepatitis
Natalia Tretyakova (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA): Regulation and deregulation of DNA epigenetic marks
Liewei Wang (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Cancer pharmacogenomics: discovery and translation
Zong Wei (Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale, AZ, USA): Molecular basis of epigenetic control: Epigenetic regulation through histone proteins and chromatin-modifying complexes; Signal-dependent chromatin remodeling in metabolism and inflammation
Yi Xing (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA): Long-read strategies to study the human transcriptome

Forensic Genetics and Anthropological Genetics Program:
Jack Ballantyne (University of Central Florida and National Center of Forensic Science, Orlando, FL, USA): RNA sequencing applications in forensic genetics
Joachim Burger (University of Mainz, Mainz, Germany): Neolithic News
Angel Carracedo (University Santiago de Compostela, Santiago de Compostela, Spain): Impact of omics on forensics
Wolfgang Haak (Max Planck Institute for Science of Human History, Jena, Germany): Population genetics, kinship practices and social organization in prehistoric societies of Europe
Mateja Hajdinjak (The Francis Crick Institute. London, UK): Stone Age encounters: Neanderthal ancestry of early humans in Eurasia
Mitchell Holland (Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, USA): A forensic genomics approach for the identification of Sister Marija Krucifiksa Kozulić of Rijeka
Mattias Jakobsson (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden): Archaic and modern humans in island Southeast Asia
Janet Kelso (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): The functional impacts of gene flow between archaic and modern humans
Johannes Krause (Max Planck Institute for Science of Human History, Jena, Germany): The genetic history and origin of the Black Death
Charla Marshall (Armed Forces DNA Identification Laboratory, Dover, DE, USA): Capture and MPS for human identification
Tomislav Maričić (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): Genome editing, stem cells and Neanderthals
Mait Metspalu (University of Tartu and Estonian Biocenter, Tartu, Estonia): The genesis of the genetic landscape of northeast Europeans
Matthias Meyer (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): In the absence of skeletal remains: studying ancient human DNA preservation in sediment
Conny Mulligan (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA): Epigenetic signatures of psychosocial stress and trauma
Eskeatnaf Mulugeta (Erasmus University Medical Center Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands): Single-cell omics for forensic usage
Walther Parson (Medical University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria): Solving the mystery of Kaspar Hauser
Mechthild Prinz (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, New York, NY, USA): After more than 20 years: Update on the DNA identification of 9/11 victims
Antti Sajantila (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland): Genetic ancestry, viruses and forensics
Anne Stone (Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA): The origins of Hansen’s disease (leprosy)
Mark Stoneking (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): Genes, culture, and human evolution
Andreas Tillmar (University of Linköping, Linköping, Sweden): Inferring relationships from whole-genome sequences - A forensic perspective
Athina Vidaki (Erasmus University Medical Center Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands): Developments towards personalized epigenomic profiling in forensics
Hugo Zeberg (Karolinska Institute, Solna, Sweden): Neandertal gene variants and risk of COVID-19

Special Plenary Lectures
Garry Kasparov (Office of Garry Kasparov, New York, New York, USA): Deep thinking: Where machine intelligence ends and human creativity begins
Greger Larson (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK): The origins, dispersal, and pathogen history of Chickens

Joint Event ISABS and Ministry of the Interior - Crime Scene Investigation Training Course
Mystery on the ship —Investigation of the water-related crime scene

Moderators:
Henry Lee (College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, University of New Haven, West Haven, CT, USA; Henry C. Lee Institute, West Haven, CT, USA)
Dragan Primorac (ISABS & St. Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia; Universities of Split, Osijek and Rijeka, Croatia; Eberly College of Science, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, State College, PA, USA; The Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, University of New Haven, West Haven, CT, USA; Regiomed Kliniken, Coburg, Germany)
Andrea Ledić, Forensic Science Centre „Ivan Vučetić“, Zagreb, Croatia
Šimun Anđelinović, University Hospital Center, Split, Croatia
Pete Ausili (Chair, AAFS International Affairs Committee, AAFS, Colorado Springs, CO, USA)
Andrea Zaferes (Lifeguard Systems Ink., Shokan, NY, USA)

Topics:
- Homicide, suicide, and accident investigation of the water-related crime scene
- Narcotics smuggling on ship

Interdisciplinary Session of American Academy of Forensic Sciences and ISABS
Carl R. McClary (Past President, AAFS, Colorado Springs, CO, USA): Standards development and the progress of the Academy Standards Board (ASB) development organization
Pete Ausili (Chair, AAFS International Affairs Committee, AAFS, Colorado Springs, CO, USA): TBA
Laura Fulginiti (AAFS President, AAFS, Colorado Springs, CO, USA): Using ancient DNA methodology to obtain usable profiles from degraded bone samples
Henry Lee (College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, University of New Haven, West Haven, CT, USA; Henry C. Lee Institute, West Haven, CT, USA): The past, current, and future of forensics in the US. Crime Scene Training.
Damir Primorac (Faculty of Law and University Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia) and Lucija Sokanović (Faculty of Law, University of Split, Split, Croatia): TBA
Andrea Zaferes (Lifeguard Systems Ink., Shokan, NY, USA): Aquatic death and dive accidents

IRI 2 Workshop: Osteoarthritis: A personalized approach to diagnosis and treatment
Darko Antičević (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Igor Borić (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Petar Brlek (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Borut Čeh (Bia Separations CRO and Labena Ltd. Zagreb, Croatia)
Martin Čemerin (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Fabijan Čukelj (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Damir Hudetz (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Željko Jeleč (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Rok Košir (Bia Separations CRO and Labena Ltd. Zagreb, Croatia)
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb and Genos, Ltd., Zagreb, Croatia)
Vid Matišić (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vilim Molnar (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Eduard Stjepan Pavelić (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Denis Polančec (Srebrnjak Children's Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Uršula Prosenc Zmrzljak (Bia Separations CRO and Labena Ltd. Zagreb, Croatia)
Dragan Primorac (ISABS & St. Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia; Universities of Split, Osijek and Rijeka, Croatia; Eberly College of Science, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, State College, PA, USA; The Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, University of New Haven, West Haven, CT, USA; Regiomed Kliniken, Coburg, Germany)
Eduard Rod (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Srećko Sabalić (Sestre milosrdnice University Hospital Center, Zagreb, Croatia)
Mario Starešinić (Clinical Hospital Merkur, Zagreb, Croatia)
Kristijan Vrdoljak (St.Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Dinko Vidović (Sestre milosrdnice University Hospital Center, Zagreb, Croatia)
Marija Zekušić (Sestre milosrdnice University Hospital Center, Zagreb, Croatia)
Lucija Zenić (Srebrnjak Children's Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)

Joint Session: ISABS, St. Catherine Hospital, Regiomed Kliniken, Germany, University of Split, Croatia
Johannes Brachman (Medical School REGIOMED, Coburg, Germany; University of Split Medical School, Split, Croatia): Sudden cardiac death - A new insight into potentially fatal genetic markers
Georg Breuer (Medical School REGIOMED, Germany; University of Split Medical School, Croatia) The Pathway to personalized anesthesiology
Katarina Vukojević (University of Split Medical School, Split, Croatia; Medical School REGIOMED, Coburg, Germany): Involvement of epithelial to mesenchymal transition factors during the human eye embryogenesis and tumorigenesis

Bioanthropology and global health in the times of crisis
Luka Bočkor (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): Integrative approaches to global health
Aleksandra Buha Đorđević (Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Belgrade, Serbia): Toxicology in the context of global health
Noël Cameron (School of Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences, Loughborough University, Loughborough, United Kingdom): Child growth and armed conflict
Miran Čoklo (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): Unravelling Data for Rapid Evidence-Based Response to COVID-19 - experience from the unCoVer project
Vlatka Čubrić-Čurik (University of Zagreb Faculty of Agriculture, Zagreb, Croatia): Domestication of cattle: current status and ancient DNA perspectives
Ino Čurik (University of Zagreb Faculty of Agriculture, Zagreb, Croatia): Runs of homozygosity as an important concept in population genomics
Struan F. Grant (Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute, USA) TBA
Florin Grigorescu (Institut de Convergences Migration – Collège de France, Paris, France): Gender differences and genetic geographical variation in the Mediterranean area of COVID-19 disease in relation with infertility – output of European MEDIGENE program
Damir Marjanović (Institute for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): TBA
Mait Metspalu (University of Tartu and Estonian Biocenter, Tartu, Estonia): Estonian national biobank
Saša Missoni (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): Anthropological research on Croatian islands – CRIBS birth cohort
Jelena Šarac (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): Mediterranean diet adherence and its association with biological markers and health in Dalmatia
Serena Tucci (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University, USA): Title TBA
John E. Vena (Medical University of South Carolina, USA): Obesity in childhood related to maternal factors during Pregnancy in the ECHO-FGS Cohort Study
Maria Zafiropolou (European Commission, Expert in the Healthcare and Social Sector): Regional Sensitivity Barometer: Studying the effects of the pandemic on development

Selected Lectures
Irena Abramović (School of Medicine, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): MiR-182-5p and MiR-375-3p in blood plasma as biomarkers for prostate cancer
Sree Kanthaswamy (Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA): Expanded CODIS STR allele frequencies - evidence for the irrelevance of race-based DNA databases
Dorian Laslo (Faculty of Medicine Osijek, Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Osijek, Croatia): Enrichment of rare variants in genes involved in mitochondrial metabolism in patients with early-onset or familial Parkinson’s disease
Emiliano Maresi (University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy): Placental pathology changes of the third trimester pregnant women from COVID-19: histological, biomolecular, and immunohistochemical study
Amelia Mazzone (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): MacroH2A histone variants modulate enhancer activity to repress oncogenic programs and cellular reprogramming
Sasho Risteski (Faculty of Medicine, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje; Institute of Forensic Medicine, Criminalistics and Medical Deontology; Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Institute of Biology, Skopje, North Macedonia): Development and validation of a new multiplex methylation-specific PCR assay for forensic body fluid identification
Lana Salihefendić (International Burch University, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina): The effect of host genetics on COVID-19 susceptibility and severity: A study of 16 coding genes on a subset of Bosnian-Herzegovinian patients
Serena Tucci (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA): Mapping the full spectrum of human genetic variation and archaic hominin introgression in Oceania
Aleksandar Vojta (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): Cell line models with stably integrated CRISPR/DCAS9 fusions for studying the epigenetics of IgG glycosylation
Nikola Vuković (Uppsala University, Evolutionsbiologiskt Centrum EBC, Uppsala, Sweden): West country story - a detailed investigation of neolithic & bronze age individuals from south-western England

YIA Lectures
Elena Essel (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): Non-destructive extraction of ancient DNA from bone and tooth artifacts
Rachelle Turiello (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, USA): A centrifugal microfluidic solution for the automation of forensic epigenetic sample preparation
Karlo Miškec (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): Functional validation of GWAS hits associated with IgG glycosylation using CRISPR/CAS9 transient expression system
Amira Nabil (Medical Research Institute, Alexandria University, Egypt): Molecular characterization of oculoauriculovertebral spectrum in a group of Egyptian patients
Vid Matišić (St. Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia): A comprehensive pharmacogenomic multi-gene panel analysis in clinical practice, experience from St. Catherine hospital

Satellite Joint Event 8th Croatian Human Genetics Conference & 1st Croatian Personalized and Precision Medicine Conference, June 21, Hotel Palace Dubrovnik
Darko Antičević (St. Catherine Specialty Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia):
Acetabular protrusion - underestimated but frequent deformity in patients with osteogenesis imperfecta
Lidija Bach-Rojecky (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): The role of pharmacogenomics in evaluating the efficacy and safety of drugs
Damir Marjanović (Institute for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): Croatian Genetic Heritage: Renewed Y Chromosome Story Two Decades Later
Break
Natalija Novokmet (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia): Influence of sub-structuring of statistical forensic parameters on genetic STR markers in South-Eastern Europe
Ljubica Odak (Children’s Hospital Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): Exome sequencing and autism spectrum disorder- diagnostic challenges and future
Denis Polančec (Srebrnjak Children's Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia): Sex-related immunophenotype differences in human stromal vascular fraction from lipoaspirate and microfragmented lipoaspirate revealed by polychromatic flow cytometry
Martina Smolić (Faculty of Medicine, and Faculty of Dental Medicine and Health, University of Osijek, Osijek Croatia): Evaluation of direct mechanisms of action of GLP-1 receptor agonists in cell-culture models of nonalcoholic and drug-induced fatty liver disease
Katarina Vulin (Children’s Hospital Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): Chromosomal microarray in clinical diagnosis of cerebral palsy