ISABS Committee

ISABS registration number: 21003655
Date of registration: August 27, 2004

President: Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Children hospital "Srebrnjak", Croatia; Regiomed Kliniken, Germany; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Vice President: Gordan Lauc (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb; Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Secretary-General: Petar Projić (GenosDNA Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)

ISABS Conferences Founding Members:
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Moses Schanfield (George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA)
Stanimir Vuk-Pavlović (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN, USA)

Director of the Forensic and Anthropological Genetic Programs of ISABS 2013-2021: 
Manfred Kayser (Erasmus University Medical Center Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Director of Mayo Clinic Lectures in Individualized Medicine Programs of ISABS 2013-2021:
Tamás Ördög (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)

Croatian Medical Journal:
Svjetlana Kalanj Bognar (The University of Zagreb, School of Medicine, Zagreb Croatia)
Anton Glasnović (The University of Zagreb, School of Medicine, Zagreb Croatia)

Scientific Committee:

Molecular and Cellular Medicine:
Henry Erlich (Roche Molecular Systems, Inc., Alameda, CA, USA), Chair
Aaron Ciechanover (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004; Technion, Haifa, Israel)
Francis Glorieux (Genetics Unit, Shriners Hospital for Children and McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada)
Robert Huber (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1988; Max-Planck-Institute, Martinsried, Germany)
Doron Lancet (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Paul Modrich (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2015, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA)
Richard J. Roberts (Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine1993; New England Biolabs, Ipswich, USA)
David I. Smith
 (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN, USA)
Ada Yonath (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2009; Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)

Anthropology and Global Health:
Saša Missoni (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia), Chair
Serena Tucci (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University, USA)
Noel Cameron (School of Sports, Exercise and Health Sciences, Loughborough University, UK)
Ranjan Deka (Center for Genome Information, Department of Environmental Health, College of Medicine, University of Cincinnati, USA)
Ellen Demerath (Center for Neurobehavioral Development, School of Public Health, Division of Epidemiology and Community Health, University of Minnesota, USA)
Florin Grigorescu (UMR204 NUTRIPASS, University of Montpellier, France)
Slawomir Koziel (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)
Mathieu Roelants (Department of Youth Health Care, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Pavao Rudan (Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences, Zagreb, Croatia)
Frank Rühli (Institute of Evolutionary Medicine, University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Lawrence M. Schell (Department of Anthropology, University at Albany, USA)

Forensic Genetics:
Mitchell Holland (The Pennsylvania State University, USA), Chair
Chris Asplen (Gordon Thomas Honeywell Governmental Affairs, Washington, DC and DNA 4 Africa, Chalfont, Pennsylvania, USA)
Michael Baden (New York City, NY, USA)
Frederick Bieber (Harvard Medical School and Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, MA, USA)
Zoran Budimlija (Office of Chief Medical Examiner, New York, NY, USA)
Bruce Budowle (University of North Texas Center for Human Identification, Fort Worth, Texas, USA)
Cassandra Calloway (Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute, Oakland, CA, USA; University of California-Davis, Davis, CA, USA)
Sree Kanthaswamy (The University of California Davis, College of Biological Sciences, Davis, CA, USA)
Henry Lee (University of New Haven, West Haven and Connecticut Forensic Science Laboratory, Meriden, CT, USA)
Walther Parson (Institute of Legal Medicine, Innsbruck Medical University, Insbruck, Austria)
Antti Sajantila (Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)

Course Committee:
Miran Čoklo (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Damir Marjanović (Institute for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia and Genos DNA Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Timothy Palmbach (University of New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA)

ISABS Young Investigator Programme Committee:
Šimun Anđelinović (University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Anthony Atala (Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, NC, USA)
Ljubica Boban (Children Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Ivana Erceg-Ivkošić (St. Catherine Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Inga Marijanović (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Moses Schanfield (George Washington University, Washington DC, USA)
Andrea Skelin (St. Catherine Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)

High School Student Future Scientist Award Committee:
Tome Antičić (Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Croatia)
Frederick Bieber (Harvard Medical School and Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA)
Henry Erlich (Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute, USA)
Robert Huber (Max-Planck-Institute, Martinsried, Germany)
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb & Genos Glycoscience Research Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Henry Lee (University of New Haven, CT, USA)
Olgica Martinis (Education and Teacher Training Agency of the Republic of Croatia,
Zagreb, Croatia)
Saša Missoni (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Tamás Ördög (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Srebrnjak Children Hospital, Croatia; Regiomed Kliniken, Germany; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Moses Schanfeld (George Washington University, USA), chair

Science, Society & Ethical Committee:
Alemka Markotić (Clinic of Infectious Diseases “Dr. Fran Mihaljevic”, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vlatka Zoldoš (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)

Fellowship Committee:
Katja Drobnič (Forensic Science Centre, Ministry of Interior, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Daniel Vanek (Forensic DNA Service, Prague, Czech Republic)

Publications, Electronic Information & Communications Committee:
Josip Crnjac (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Miran Čoklo (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Moti Giladi (ISABS Office in Caesarea, Caesarea, Israel)
Ivana Šamija Projić (Clinical Hospital Center Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Jelena Šarac (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)

Membership & Publication Committee:
Ivan Dolanc (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Petar Projić (Genos, Forensic DNA laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Alen Juginović (University of Split, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Martina Smolić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Vedrana Škaro (Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)

IT support:
Stipe Pavela

Administrative support:
Severina Subotić (St. Catherine Hospital, Zagreb/Zabok, Croatia)
Jelena Lović Režić (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)

Students Committee:
Borna Arsov (Medical School, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Luka Boban (Medical School, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Ndapiwa Precious Lebalang (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Vid Matišić (Medical School, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vilim Molnar (Medical School, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Duduetsang Refilwe Mosikari (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Thuto Balangani Nthume (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Lara Primorac (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Wedu Tose Somolekae (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Paulo Zekan (Medical School, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)

High School Students Committee:
Matea Primorac (XV Gymnasium, Zagreb, Croatia)

2019 ISABS Local Organizing Committee:

Zagreb
Lidija Bach-Rojecky (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Luka Bočkor (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Miran Čoklo (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Ivan Dolanc (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Nives Fuchs (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Ivana Erceg-Ivkošić (St. Catherine Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia)
Gordan Lauc (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb; Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Inga Marijanović (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Saša Missoni (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Natalija Novokmet (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Petar Projić (Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vedrana Škaro (Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Dalia Vađunec (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Jelena Šarac (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vlatka Zoldoš (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Katarina Žunić (Pliva Croatia, Zagreb, Croatia)

Osijek
Jelena Jakab (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Lucija Kuna (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Vjera Ninčević (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Tea Omanović (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Nikola Raguz-Lučić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Martina Smolić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Robert Smolić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Aleksansar Včev (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)

Split
Šimun Anđelinović (University of Split, Croatia)
Ivana Anterić (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Željana Bašić (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Josip Crnjac (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Zoran Đogaš (University of Split, Medical School, Split, Croatia)
Josip Kasum (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)

Rijeka
Pero Lučin (University of Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia)
Saša Ostojić (University of Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia)

Offcial service agency of the conference:
Spektar putovanja d.o.o.
Congress Department
Hebrangova 34, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia
Tel. +385 (1) 4862 611; mob +385 (98) 228 614, isabs@spektar-holidays.hr