11th Conference Invited Speakers

Nobel Laureate Lectures:
Avram Hershko (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004, The Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
Robert Huber (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1988; Max-Planck-Institute, Martinsried, Germany)
Paul Modrich (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2015, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA)

Individualized medicine Program:
Ryan C. Bailey
 (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA): Microfluidic Tools for Automating Epigenetics.
Arnold Caplan (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA): Mesenchymal Stem Cells: Time to Change the Name.
Luis A. Diaz, Jr. (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA):
Henry A. Erlich (Children's Hospital Oakland Research Institute, Oakland, CA, USA): Next-generation sequencing for non-invasive prenatal diagnosis of the hemoglobinopathies:  a model for autosomal recessive diseases.
Niluger Ertekin-Taner (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL, USA): Comparative –Omics in Neurodegenerative Diseases: Pathways of Convergence and Divergence.
Magnus Essand (Cancer immunotherapy using genetically engineered viruses and immune cells
Haojie Huang (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Gene mutation, epigenetic remodeling, and therapy resistance in cancer.
Wolfgang Janni (Ulm University, Ulm, Germany): Clinical utility of circulating tumor cells in early and advanced breast cancer
Manolis Kellis (MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA and The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, MA, USA): From genomics to therapeutics: uncovering and manipulating the genomic circuitry of human disease
Eric Klee (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): The use of multi-omics to resolve undiagnosed rare disease patients.
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb; Genos Ltd., Zagreb, Croatia): The Human Glycome Project - Exploring the new frontier in personalised medicine.
Minetta Liu (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Development of circulating tumor cell- and cell-free-DNA-based assays for the management of solid tumors.
Raul Mostoslavsky (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center; Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA): Linking cancer, epigenetics and metabolism: lessons from SIRT6.
Grzegorz S. Nowakowski (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Therapy of aggressive B-cell lymphoma – aligning alterations into pathways and pathways into therapeutic targets
Tamas Ordog (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Interrogating and manipulating lineage-critical enhancers for therapeutic benefit.

Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Children's Hospital "Srebrnjak", Zagreb, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia): Articular cartilage regeneration: current and future technologies.
Keith D. Robertson (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Identifying and targeting epigenetic defects in liver disease
Jacques Schrenzel (Geneva University Hospital, Geneva, Switzerland): Microbiome analysis in clinical medicine: hope or hype?
Keith Stewart (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Genome-informed medicine 2019.
Christoph A. Thaiss (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA): Microbiome dynamics in metabolic disease
Raul Urrutia (Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI, USA): Epigenomics of pancreatic cancer.
George Vasmatzis (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Personalized therapy monitoring and relapse detection strategies using abnormal tumor-related DNA junctions
Richard Weinshilboum (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Genes and drug response: an Odyssey.
Andre van Wijnen (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenetics of skeletal development and mesenchymal stem cell differentiation.
Rugang Zhang (The Wistar Institute, Philadelphia, PA, USA): Approaches to SWI/SNF alterations in cancer.

Forensic Genetics and Anthropological Genetics Program:
Joshua Akey 
(Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA): Archaic human DNA in the genome of modern humans.
Frederick Bieber 
(Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA): Geneaologics: public DNA databases in forensic investigation.
Joachim Burger (University of Mainz, Germany): Demographic and evolutionary inference from palaeogenomes.

Yaniv Erlich (Columbia University, New York City, U.S.A.): The hitchhiker’s guide to breach genetic privacy.
Tom Gilbert (Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark): Human genetic consequences of the second plague pandemic.
Wolfgang Haak (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany): Into the great wide open: 3000 years of human population history in the Caucasus region.
Bastiaan Heijmans (Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands): Cross-omics analysis in populations to understand the role of epigenomic change in human ageing.
Mitch Holland (The Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, U.S.A.): DCMPS of mtDNA Heteroplasmy: An Established Tool for Forensic Investigations.
Melissa Ilardo (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.): Genetic and physiological adaptations to diving in modern humans.
Jodi Irwin (Federal Bureau of Investigation, Quantico, VA, U.S.A.): MPS implementation in forensic casework.
Mattias Jacobsson (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden): Interrogating early human history using ancient DNA from Africa.

Manfred Kayser (Erasmus MC University Medical Center Rotterdam, Netherlands): Improving forensic Y-STR and Y-SNP analysis.
Michael Kobor (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada): Environmental factors shaping the human epigenome.
Johannes Krause (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany): The genetic history of the Plague: From the Stone Age to the 18th century.
James Landers (University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.): Microfluidics: Science, technology, and applications in forensics and medicine.
Simon Mead (University College London Hospitals, London, United Kingdom): Genetic adaptation to prion diseases with a particular reference to Kuru in Papua New Guinea and CID in Europe.
Matthias Meyer (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): Improving techniques for the retrieval and analysis of ancient human DNA.
Ludovic Orlando (CNRS Université de Toulouse, Toulouse, France and Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark):  From short, degraded, ancient DNA molecules to genome-wide epigenetic signatures: exploring our epigenetic past.
Catarina Xavier (Medical University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria): Development and validation of prototype MPS tools to infer appearance, ancestry, and age from forensic DNA samples.
Daniele Podini (George Washington University, Washington D.C., U.S.A.): Microhaplotypes: a comprehensive forensic DNA marker.
Noah Rosenberg (Stanford University, Stanford, U.S.A): Matching DNA records with disjoint sets of genetic markers.
Antti Sajantila (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland): Use of human and virus DNA for assessing ancestry in forensic and archaeological context
Anne Stone (Arizona State University, AZ, U.S.A.): Tracking a killer: using ancient DNA to understand the evolutionary history of Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
Mark Thomas (University College London, London, United Kingdom): Genetic astrology.
Zhenjiang Xu (Nanchang University, Jiangxi, China): Accurate estimates of the post-mortem interval using cadaver-associated microbiomes.
Hwan Young Lee (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Seoul, South Korea): Epigenetic age signatures in bones.