11th Conference Invited Speakers

Nobel Laureate Lectures:
Avram Hershko (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004, The Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
Robert Huber (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1988; Max-Planck-Institute, Martinsried, Germany)
Paul Modrich (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2015, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA)
Ada Yonath (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2009; Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)

Individualized medicine Program:
Ryan C. Bailey (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA): Microfluidic tools for automating epigenetics
Arnold Caplan (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA): Mesenchymal stem sells: sime to shange the same
Luis A. Diaz, Jr. (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA): Clinical applications of circulating tumor DNA
Henry A. Erlich (Children's Hospital Oakland Research Institute, Oakland, CA, USA): Next-generation sequencing for non-invasive prenatal diagnosis of the hemoglobinopathies:  a model for autosomal recessive diseases
Nilufer Ertekin-Taner (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL, USA): Comparative – omics in neurodegenerative diseases: pathways of convergence and divergence
Magnus Essand (Cancer immunotherapy using genetically engineered viruses and immune cells
Haojie Huang (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Gene mutation, epigenetic remodeling, and therapy resistance in cancer
Wolfgang Janni (Ulm University, Ulm, Germany): Clinical utility of circulating tumor cells in early and advanced breast cancer
Manolis Kellis (MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA and The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, MA, USA): From genomics to therapeutics: uncovering and manipulating the genomic circuitry of human disease
Eric Klee (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): The use of multi-omics to resolve undiagnosed rare disease patients
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb; Genos Ltd., Zagreb, Croatia): The human glycome project - exploring the new frontier in personalized medicine
Minetta Liu (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Development of circulating tumor cell- and cell-free-DNA-based assays for the management of solid tumors
Raul Mostoslavsky (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center; Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA): Linking cancer, epigenetics, and metabolism: lessons from SIRT6
Grzegorz S. Nowakowski (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Therapy of aggressive B-cell lymphoma – aligning alterations into pathways and pathways into therapeutic targets
Tamas Ordog (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Interrogating and manipulating lineage-critical enhancers for therapeutic benefit
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Children's Hospital "Srebrnjak", Zagreb, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia): Articular cartilage regeneration: current and future technologies
Keith D. Robertson (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Identifying and targeting epigenetic defects in liver disease
Mark A. Frye (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Genetics of bipolar disease
Jacques Schrenzel (Geneva University Hospital, Geneva, Switzerland): Microbiome analysis in clinical medicine: hope or hype?
Keith Stewart (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Genome-informed medicine 2019.
Christoph A. Thaiss (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA): Microbiome dynamics in metabolic disease
Raul Urrutia (Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI, USA): Epigenomics of pancreatic cancer
George Vasmatzis (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Personalized therapy monitoring and relapse detection strategies using abnormal tumor-related DNA junctions
Richard Weinshilboum (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Genes and drug response: an Odyssey
Andre van Wijnen (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA): Epigenetics of skeletal development and mesenchymal stem cell differentiation.
Rugang Zhang (The Wistar Institute, Philadelphia, PA, USA): Approaches to SWI/SNF alterations in cancer

Forensic Genetics and Anthropological Genetics Program:
Joshua Akey (Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA): Archaic human DNA in the genome of modern humans
Frederick Bieber (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA): Geneaologics: public DNA databases in forensic investigation.
Joachim Burger (University of Mainz, Germany): Demographic and evolutionary inference from palaeogenomes
Yaniv Erlich (Columbia University, New York City, U.S.A.): The hitchhiker’s guide to breach genetic privacy.
Tom Gilbert (Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark): Human genetic consequences of the second plague pandemic
Wolfgang Haak (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany): Into the great wide open: 3000 years of human population history in the Caucasus region
Bastiaan Heijmans (Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands): Cross-omics analysis in populations to understand the role of epigenomic change in human ageing
Mitch Holland (The Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, USA): DCMPS of mtDNA heteroplasmy: an established tool for forensic investigations
Viviane Slon (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): Inferring interactions between Neanderthals and Denisovans from ancient DNA
Jodi Irwin (Federal Bureau of Investigation, Quantico, VA, U.S.A.): MPS implementation in forensic casework
Mattias Jacobsson (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden): Interrogating early human history using ancient DNA from Africa
Manfred Kayser (Erasmus MC University Medical Center Rotterdam, Netherlands): Improving forensic Y-STR and Y-SNP analysis
Michael Kobor (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada): Environmental factors shaping the human epigenome
Johannes Krause (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany): The genetic history of the Plague: From the Stone Age to the 18th century.
James Landers (University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.): Microfluidics: Science, technology, and applications in forensics and medicine
Simon Mead (University College London Hospitals, London, United Kingdom): Genetic adaptation to prion diseases with a particular reference to Kuru in Papua New Guinea and CID in Europe
Matthias Meyer (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany): Improving techniques for the retrieval and analysis of ancient human DNA
Ludovic Orlando (CNRS Université de Toulouse, Toulouse, France and Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark):  From short, degraded, ancient DNA molecules to genome-wide epigenetic signatures: exploring our epigenetic past
Catarina Xavier (Medical University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria): Development and validation of prototype MPS tools to infer appearance, ancestry, and age from forensic DNA samples
Daniele Podini (George Washington University, Washington D.C., U.S.A.): Microhaplotypes: a comprehensive forensic DNA marker
Noah Rosenberg (Stanford University, Stanford, U.S.A): Matching DNA records with disjoint sets of genetic markers
Antti Sajantila (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland): Use of human and virus DNA for assessing ancestry in the forensic and archaeological context
Anne Stone (Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, U.S.A.): Tracking a killer: using ancient DNA to understand the evolutionary history of Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
Mark Thomas (University College London, London, United Kingdom): Genetic astrology
Zhenjiang Xu (Nanchang University, Jiangxi, China): Accurate estimates of the post-mortem interval using cadaver-associated microbiomes
Hwan Young Lee (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Seoul, South Korea): Epigenetic age signatures in bones

Interdisciplinary Session of American Academy of Forensic Sciences and ISABS 2019:
Henry Lee (University of New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA): How to interpret science properly in the court
Haskel Pitluck (Crystal Lake, IL, USA) Understanding of forensic expert report by judges
Robert Barsley (New Orleans, LA, USA): Forensic bitemark evidence in court
Carla Noziglia (Augusta, Georgia, USA): Ethical issues in court
Samiah  Ibrahim (Ottawa, ON, Canada): Forensic intelligence: Application of interdisciplinary data for law enforcement purposes
Maria Susana Ciruzzi (Paediatric Hospital Dr. Juan P. Garrahan, Buenos Aires, Argentina): The child as witness: competency and credibility
Martin Olivier (Department of Computer Science, University of Pretoria, South Africa): Medico-legal examinations as a paradigm for digital examinations
Giuseppe Troccoli (Mental Health Services, Bari, Italy ): Forensic Psychiatry: the contribution to investigations
Virginia Lynch (Forensic Consultant, Oakland University): Forensic nursing science: An alliance of health and justice
Peter Ausili: Challenging expert witnesses in drug cases
Davor Derencinovic (University of Zagreb, Croatia): European standards on the collection and retention of DNA for the purposes of the criminal proceedings

Round Table by ISABS, Croatian Judges Association and Croatian Academy of Legal Sciences (Croatian language):
Damir Primorac (University of Split, Split, Croatia) DNA and Criminal Justice in Croatia (Kazneno-pravni aspekt DNA analize u Hrvatskoj)
Damir Kontrec (Supreme Court of The Republic of Crotia, Zagreb, Croatia) DNA in Civilian and Common Law in Croatia (Analiza DNA s građansko pravnog aspekta u Hrvatskoj)
Stanko Bejatović (University of Niš, Niš, Serbia), The Role of DNA in Criminal Investigation in Serbia (Kazneno-pravni aspekt DNA analize u Srbiji)
Marta Dragicevic Prtenjaca (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia) Introduction to European Innocence Network - Croatian perspective (Uvod u Europsku mrežu nedužnosti - Hrvatski model)
Suncana Roksandic Vidlicka (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia): The use of DNA analysis in retrial of criminal cases in Croatia (Analiza DNA tijekom obnove pravomoćno okončanog kaznenog postupka - Hrvatska praksa)