ISABS Committe

ISABS registration number: 21003655
Date of registration: August 27, 2004

President: Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Vice President: Gordan Lauc (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb; Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
General Secretary: Petar Projić (GenosDNA Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)

ISABS Conferences Founding Members:
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Moses Schanfield (George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA)
Stanimir Vuk-Pavlović (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN, USA)

Director of the Forensic and Anthropological Genetics Programs of ISABS 2013-2017:
Manfred Kayser
(Erasmus University Medical Center Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Director of Mayo Clinic Lectures in Individualized Medicine programs of ISABS 2013-2017:
Tamás Ördög
 (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA)

Croatian Medical Journal:
Srećko Gajović (University of Zagreb, School of Medicine, Zagreb Croatia)

Scientific Committee:

Molecular and Cellular Medicine:
Henry Erlich (Roche Molecular Systems, Inc., Alameda, CA, USA), Chair
Francis Glorieux (Genetics Unit, Shriners Hospital for Children and McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada)
Doron Lancet (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
David I. Smith (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN, USA)
Robert Huber (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1988; Max-Planck-Institute, Martinsried, Germany)
Aaron Ciechanover (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2004; Technion, Haifa, Israel)
Ada Yonath (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2009; Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Richard J. Roberts (Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine1993; New England Biolabs, Ipswich, MA, USA)

Anthropology and Global Health:
Saša Missoni (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia), Chair
Noel Cameron (School of Sports, Exercise and Health Sciences, Loughborough University, UK)
Ranjan Deka (Center for Genome Information, Department of Environmental Health, College of Medicine, University of Cincinnati, USA)
Ellen Demerath (Center for Neurobehavioral Development, School of Public Health, Division of Epidemiology and Community Health, University of Minnesota, USA)
Florin Grigorescu (UMR204 NUTRIPASS, University of Montpellier, France)
Slawomir Koziel (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)
Mathieu Roelants (Department of Youth Health Care, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Pavao Rudan (Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences, Zagreb, Croatia)
Frank Rühli (Institute of Evolutionary Medicine, University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Lawrence M. Schell (Department of Anthropology, University at Albany, USA)

Forensic Science:
Mitchell Holland (The Pennsylvania State University, USA), Chair
Chris Asplen (Gordon Thomas Honeywell Governmental Affairs, Washington, DC and DNA 4 Africa, Chalfont, Pennsylvania, USA)
Michael Baden (New York City, NY, USA)
Frederick Bieber (Harvard Medical School and Birgham and Women's Hospital, Boston, MA, USA)
Bruce Budowle (University of North Texas Center for Human Identification, Fort Worth, Texas, USA)
Sree Kanthaswamy (University of California Davis, College of Biological Sciences, Davis, CA, USA)
Cassandra Calloway (Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute, Oakland, CA, USA; University of California-Davis, Davis, CA, USA)
Zoran Budimlija (Office of Chief Medical Examiner, New York, NY, USA)
Walther Parson (Institute of Legal Medicine, Innsbruck Medical University, Insbruck, Austria)
Henry Lee (University of New Haven, West Haven and Connecticut Forensic Science Laboratory, Meriden, CT, USA)
Antti Sajantila (Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)

Course Committee:
Damir Marjanović (Institute for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia and Genos DNA Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Timothy Palmbach (Connecticut Forensic Science Laboratory, Meriden, CT, USA)
Miran Čoklo (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)

ISABS Young Investigator Programme Committee:
Šimun Anđelinović (University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Ivana Erceg-Ivkošić (Clinical Hospital "Sveti Duh", Zagreb, Croatia)
Edwin Huffine (Bode Technology Group, Lorton, VA, USA)
Inga Marijanović (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Suzana Kukulj (University Hospital Centre Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)

Science, Society & Ethical Committee:
Alemka Markotić (Clinic of Infectious Diseases “Dr. Fran Mihaljevic”, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vlatka Zoldoš (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)

Fellowship Committee:
Katja Drobnič (Forensic Science Centre, Ministry of Interior, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Daniel Vanek (Forensic DNA Service, Prague, Czech Republic)

Publications, Electronic Information & Communications Committee:
Miran Čoklo
(Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Moti Giladi (ISABS Office in Caesarea, Caesarea, Israel)
Josip Crnjac (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Ivana Šamija Projić (Clinical Hospital Center Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)

Membership & Publication Committee:
Ivan Dolanc 
(Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Martina Smolić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Petar Projić (Genos, Forensic DNA laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)

IT support:
Stipe Pavela
Duje Rako (Clinical Hospital Dubrava, Zagreb, Croatia)

Administrative support:
Vedrana Jurjevic (St. Catherine Hospital, Zagreb/Zabok, Croatia)
Vlatka Kolar (St. Catherine Hospital, Zagreb/Zabok, Croatia)
Jelena Lović Režić (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)

Students Committee:
Mihovil Plećko (Medical School, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Karlo Skube (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Duduetsang Refilwe Mosikari (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Wedu Tose Somolekae (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Ndapiwa Precious Lebalang (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
Thuto Balangani Nthume (Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
David Andrijević (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Ivan Abičić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Jerko Arambašić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Stefan Gjoni (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Fabian Gjoni (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)

High School Students Committee:
Daniella Kapural 
(Salem Academy, Winston Salem, USA)
Lara Primorac (XV Gymnasium, Zagreb, Croatia)
Matea Primorac (XV Gymnasium, Zagreb, Croatia)

2017 ISABS Local Organizing Committee:
Zagreb
Dragan Primorac (The Pennsylvania State University and University of New Haven, USA; St. Catherine Hospital, Croatia; Universities of Split, Rijeka and Osijek, Croatia)
Gordan Lauc (Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Zagreb; Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Petar Projić (Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vlatka Zoldoš Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
Saša Missoni (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Inga Marijanović (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vedrana Škaro (Genos Laboratory, Zagreb, Croatia)
Jelena Šarac (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Miran Čoklo (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)
Ivan Dolanc (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia)

Osijek
Aleksansar Včev (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Martina Smolić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Robert Smolić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Jelena Jakab (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Lucija Kuna (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Nikola Raguz-Lučić (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Vjera Nincević (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)
Tea Omanović (University of Osijek, Medical School, Osijek, Croatia)

Split
Šimun Anđelinović (University of Split, Croatia)
Zoran Đogaš (University of Split, Medical School, Split, Croatia)
Josip Kasum (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Josip Crnjac (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Željana Bašić (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)
Ivana Anterić (Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Split, Croatia)

Rijeka
Pero Lučin (University of Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia)

Dubrovnik
Roberta Šimunović

Spektar putovanja d.o.o.
Nina Anzulović
Sanja VukovColić
Marina Štefanec